<%@ Language=JavaScript %> Wildflowers of the Northwest -- Chocolate Lily
... intangible northwest ...
... intangible northwest ...
Return to Wildflowers Main Page
Wildflower Resources
Best Of Wildflower Photos
Browse by Name
Browse by Color
Browse by Category
Hikes of the Northwest
Wildflowers of the Northwest
intangible photography gallery
Screen Savers


Latin Name:

Fritillaria lanceolata

Common Name(s):

Chocolate Lily, Mission Bells, Checker Lily

Family Name:



1-4 feet

Flower Size:

0.75-1.5 inches long

Flower Shape:

Bell Shaped


Brown/Black ()


Nodding dark brown/purple/black flowers mottled with greenish-yellow spots. A single stem has 1-5 flowers at the tip of the stalk.


Like many of the lillies, the bulbs of the Chocolate Lily were eaten by Native Americans. The Chocolate Lily, like its close relative, the Northern Rice Root has a number of rice-like bulbets surrounding its single main bulb.


Open flats and slopes covered with grass or brush, open woods

Blooming Season:


Related Flowers:

Northern Rice Root, Yellow Bells, Tiger-Lily

Similar Flowers:

Northern Rice Root

(c) Geoffrey Peters, intangibility.com, 2002. For more information regarding this web page, please contact
Other web sites include: intangibility.com, ...intangible northwest..., Travel Logs, and intangible photography gallery